Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

New Canaan Winter Club

Skating Awards

 

NCWC Testing Awards:

The George V. Mohn Memorial Trophy

Presented to the skater who has accumulated the highest number of points based upon the point scale of USFS Tests.  This can only be awarded once.  A certificate is given if the same skater wins it again.           

2016-17                         Megan DeMott

2015-16

2014-15                                        None

 

Carlson High Achievement Award

Given in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Bret Carlson.  It is given to the skater who in one year has achieved the highest number of points above the pre- preliminary level based upon the point scale of USFS Tests.

2016-17                         Megan DeMott

2015-16                         

2014-15                                        None

 

NCWC Award

Presented to the skater who has given a definite contribution to the NCWC.  Not given every year.

2016-17                                         Georgia Saxe                  

2015-16                                         Amelia Lancaster                    

2014-15                                         None                        

 

NCWC Badges Award

Presented to the skater(s) who have the highest number of points based on badges passed.

2016-17                                        None                

2015-16                                                

2014-15                                      Liza Merrill (passed badges 3, 4, 5)

 

NCWC Merit Awards:

Miller Award

Given by Mrs. Stanley Miller to the skater who has maintained a fine attitude and good sportsmanship throughout the season.

2016-17                                     Laura Haley             

2015-16    

2014-15                                        None

 

June Pratt Clark Award

Presented to the skater who has shown dedication and perseverance throughout the year.

2016-17                                    Ellie Parkhill            

2015-16    

2014-15                                    Bennett Ghriskey           

 

MacMurphy Award

Given to the skater who has improved the most during the season.  Honorable Mention Certificates given to one skater from each group.

2016-17                                    None           

2015-16    

2014-15                                    Parker Hanson

 

Keever Award

Presented in honor of Mr. and Mrs. H. Weller Keever to those skaters who have completed all eight USFS basic skill badges.             

2016-17                     Zoe Walker, Bridget Flatow, Jenna Vigano, Georgia Saxe, Reece Quinn,  Caroline Ethridge, Amanda Vigano, Reagan Quinn, Hilary Miller, 

                                  Macy Millones,  Jane Walsh and Keeley Strine                            

2015-16                         

2014-15                      Pippa Gore, Lucia Crovatto, Amelia Lancaster and  Abby Richardson  

                                                          

Freestyle Award

Presented to those skaters who have passed all 6 freeskate badges.

2016-17                        None        

2015-16    

2014-15                       None

 

Advanced Freestyle Award

Presented to those skaters who have passed the new Freeskate 7 and 8 badges.

2016-17                        None        

2015-16    

2014-15                       None

 

Axel Club

Open to any skater who cleanly executes a minimum of three axel jumps with good height, form, style, and a strong, secure landing.  Membership must be renewed each year

2016-17                        None        

2015-16    

2014-15                       None
 

NCWC Coaches’ Award

Given to the skater with the most USFS points and who skates with the NCWC as their home club.

2016-17                         Megan DeMott

2015-16                         

2014-15                                        None

 

Class Awards for 2016-2017:

Given to one or more skaters from each class to recognize attendance, hard work and improvement.

Syncro: Georgia Saxe

Honorable Mention: Tate Loonie

 

Hockey Skating Skills: Topher Kern

Honorable Mention:  Thatcher Williams, Reed Zorumski

 

3 year olds class award:  Dillon Metler, Liam Vincent

Honorable Mention:  Blake Beuerlein

 

Learn to skate 1:  Jack Levin

Honorable Mention:  Hunter Mackey

 

Learn to skate 2:  Daly Keogh

Honorable Mention:  Bertie Brant

 

Learn to skate 3:  Riley Mountford

Hororable Mention:   Taylor Kern

 

Jump and Spin:  Macy Millones

Hororable Mention:  Abby Richardson

 

Intermediate:   Sadie Chaisson

Honorable Mention:  Peter Brant, Margot Frey

 

Preliminary:  Maren Frey

Honorable Mention: Charlotte Arrix

 

Junior:   Jane Walsh, Reece Quinn

Honorable Mention:  Caroline Ethridge

 

Senior:   Amanda Vigano

Honorable Mention:  Kate Barnard, Macy Millones

 

Masters:  Amanda Miller, Bennett Ghriskey

Honorable Mention: Liza Merrill

 

Fun Awards 2016-2016:

Beaming Artistry -  Maddie Fredericks 

 

Morning Glory – Sadie Chaisson, Hadley Clough, Caylee Clough,

Jenna Vigano, Keeley Strine, Jane Walsh

 

Great to Watch skate – Ellie Parkhill

 

Little Miss Sunshine – Tenley Jones

 

Twinkle Toes – Caylee Colaneri

 

Little Fashionista – Kimber Sparks

 

“3 Musketeers” – Caylee Colaneri Margot Frey, Clare O’Brien

 

Most Energetic – Reece Quinn, Amelia Lancaster

 

Quiet Worker Bee – Bridget Flatow, Maggie Ruvinsky

 

Perseverance – Lauryn Lee, Avery Morawa, Lyla Cody

 

All Smiles – Berkeley Holland, Kate Beuerlein

 

Most Determined – Lucy Halsell, Harper Teles, Frances Chandor,

Amanda Miller

 

“Just keep Skating, Skating, Skating” – Camilla Calderwood

 

“Rolls with the Punches” – Georgia Saxe